No. 10 NIACC wrestlers head to districts on Sunday
COUNCIL BLUFFS - The No. 10 NIACC wrestling team will compete in the NJCAA North Central district tournament on Sunday.
Wrestling on the Iowa Western campus begins at 10 a.m.
The Trojans have not wrestled since dropping a 28-17 decision to Iowa Lakes on Jan. 27.
The national tournament will also be held in Council Bluffs on Feb. 26-27 at the Mid-American Center.
Ellsworth enters the district tournament ranked second, Iowa Central is tied for third, Iowa Lakes is ranked sixth and Iowa Western is ranked seventh.
NIACC's Shiquan Hall is ranked No. 1 at 133 pounds, Quincy Kalkbrenner is ranked fifth at 157 pounds and Paul Mascarenas is ranked seventh at 125 pounds.
Since re-starting its wrestling program in the 2008 season, NIACC has crowned 10 NJCAA North Central district champions, including Jake Marlin at 141 pounds and Nosomy Pozo at 149 pounds in 2015.
NIACC placed second at the district meeet last season with 148.5 points, qualified all 10 wrestlers for nationals and Steve Kelly was selected as the district coach of the year.
NIACC's district lineup
125 - Paul Mascarenas (11-5 with 1 tech. fall, 1 major decision)
133 - Shiquan Hall (9-3 with 1 fall, 4 major decisions)
141 - Taylor Lehman (11-12 with 3 falls)
149 - Jake Niichel (12-11 with 7 falls, 2 major decisions)
157 - Quincy Kalkbrenner (12-4 with 3 falls, 3 tech. falls, 3 major decisions)
165 - Seth Niichel (8-15 with 2 falls, 1 tech. fall, 1 major decision)
174 - Tristan Luther (10-5 with 7 falls, 1 major decision)
184 - Ben Wallace (0-3)
197 - Kyler Mathews (5-4 with 3 falls, 1 major decision)
285 - Mario Pena (14-7 with 4 falls)
NIACC district champions since 2008
2015 - Jake Marlin (141); Nosomy Pozo (149).
2014 - Yoanse Mejias (157).
2012 - Wismit Moinius (141); Basil Minto (184).
2011 - Quinten Haynes (157).
2010 - Brock Coutu (141); Zach Rosol (285)
2008 - Albert White (149); DaVaughn Perkins (157).
Ranked wrestlers at NJCAA North Central district meet
125
1. Alex De La Cruz (Iowa Central); 7. Paul Mascarenas (NIACC).
133
1. Shiquan Hall (NIACC); 4. Clay Stine (Iowa Western)
141
2. Bobby Alexander (Ellsworth); 6. Colton Adams (Iowa Western); 8. JJ Alfau (Iowa Central).
149
1. Ryan Cokeley (Iowa Central); 4. Stephen Mincey (Iowa Lakes).
157
2. Matthew Rodriguez-Kirkland (Ellsworth); 4. Chase Lemons (Iowa Western); 5. Quincy Kalkbrenner (NIACC).
165
5. Sadarriss Patterson (Ellsworth).
174
4. Preston Lauterbach (Iowa Western); 5. Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth).
184
1. Tyler Hoffman (Iowa Central); 2. Wesley Schultz (Iowa Lakes); 4. De'Andre Jones (Ellsworth).
197
3. Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes); 7. Atavian Oliver (Ellsworth); 8. Luke Nohns (Iowa Western).
285
2. Dalante Holland (Ellsworth); 4. Guy Henson (Iowa Lakes); 8. Stephen Boone (Iowa Western).