NIACC returns to action Saturday at Wartburg
WAVERLY - The NIACC men's and women's track and field teams will compete Saturday at the Chelsey M Henkenius Indoor Open on the Wartburg College campus.
The field events start at 10 a.m. with the running events beginning at noon.
Last time out
NIACC freshman Brian Jacques won the mile in a time of 4:28.34 at the Solomon Butler Classic on the University of Dubuque campus on Jan. 13. Jacques time converts to a 4:24.96 on a banked track, which qualifies him for the NJCAA national meet.
The indoor mile qualifying standard is 4:25.40.
Sophomore Blake Keller was second in the 3,000 (9:14.60) and freshman Timothi McMaster was sixth in the 55-meter dash (6.68) and eighth in the 200 (23.41).
In the 400, Ethan Klasi was fifth (53.45) and Kyle Younker was seventh (54.46).
In the 600, Akahnni Delgado was sixth (1:27.44).
NIACC was sixth in team standings with 38 points.
For the NIACC women, Kaylynn Scrivner was sixth in the 400 (1:07.56). Keisha Gonzague was ninth in the 600 (1:51.26).
The NIACC women placed 10th in team standings with six points.
NIACC'S EVENTS
WOMEN
60 prelims - Tyra Sledge, DaShawn Wyatt.
Weight throw - Caitlin Serle, Sophia Fischer.
Shot put - Serle, Fischer.
Long jump - Anne Marie Morris
60 hurdles - Erin Schwarzkopf, Jaylynn Scrivner.
Distance medley relay - Amy Fullerton, Scrivner, Keisha Gonzague, Julia Dunlavey.
400 - Scrivner, Schwarzkopf.
600 - Allison Steahr.
800 - Gonzague, Fullerton, Ally Trager.
1,000 - Steahr, Dunlavey.
200 - Morris, Scrivner, Sledge, Wyatt, Schwarzkopf.
MEN
60 prelims - Kyle Younker, Jevonte Ganzy, Kalen Eastman, Jack Roggeveen, Scott Hengesteg, Deionte Ganzy, Timothi McMaster, Prince Boduo, Blake Lindsey.
Shot put - Jevonte Ganzy.
Long jump - Brandon Bluhm.
High jump - Jacob Henjum, Alec Hayes.
Distance medley relay - Blake Keller, Ethan Klasi, Akahnni Delgado, Brian Jacques.
400 - Younker, Hengesteg, Eastman, Lindsey, Deionte Ganzy, McMaster.
600 - David Carter, Logan Dalbeck.
800 - Jacques, Daniel Hennigar, Hunter Filloon, Derek Carpenter.
1,000 - Canyon Kuhlmann, Dalbeck.
200 - McMaster, Boduo, Lindsey, Eastman, Deionte Ganzy, Younker, Hengesteg, Klasi, Roggeveen.
3,000 - Tyler Crawford, Grant Dieken, Tyson Stromer.
4x400 - Filloon, Carter, Hennigar, Delgado.
NIACC'S TOP 2018 INDOOR PERFORMANCES
Women
60 hurdles - Jaylynn Scrivner 10.62; 200 - Anne Marie Morris 29.63; 400 - Scrivner 1:06:68; 600 - Keisha Gonzague 1:49.92; Mile - Allison Steahr 6:42.08; Long jump - Morris 12-10 3/4; Shot put - Sophia Fischer 34-11; Weight throw - Fischer 38-10 1/2; 4x400 - 4:35.85.
Men
60 - Timothi McMaster 7.18; 60 hurdles - Brody Goos 8.93; 200 - McMaster 23.00; 400 - Ethan Klasi 52.61; 600 - Akahnni Delgado 1:26.15; 1,000 - Brian Jacques 2:44.99; Mile - Jacques 4:24.96; 3,000 - Blake Keller 9:08.23; High jump - Jacob Henjum 5-10 3/4; Alec Hayes 5-10 3/4. 4x400 - 3:33.96.
Note - Times are converted to a banked track.